Skip to main content

Holly Springs, North Carolina - Town Development Fees

Town of Holly Springs | Wake County | Research Triangle | Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA (southwest growth ring)

Holly Springs is a fast-growing town in Wake County, in the southwest growth ring of the Research Triangle near Apex and Cary in the Raleigh-Cary MSA. The dominant development charge in Holly Springs is the water and sewer System Development Fee, which North Carolina towns levy under NCGS Chapter 162A, Article 8 in place of impact fees, charged by meter size and reaching into the tens of thousands of dollars per connection. The Town also administers a detailed schedule of zone map amendment, subdivision, plat, construction drawing review, and quasi-judicial petition fees through Development Services. North Carolina does not authorize local impact fees or Virginia-style cash proffers. All amounts below are drawn from the Town of Holly Springs FY 2027 Approved Fee Schedule, effective July 1, 2026. Verify current amounts with the Town of Holly Springs before relying on them.

On this page
  1. Fee summary
  2. Water and sewer System Development Fees
  3. Zoning, subdivision, and development review fees
  4. Coverage notes
  5. Fee authorities
  6. Sources

Fee Summary

Fee Type Status Top-Line Figure Effective Date
Utility Tap Fees (NCGS 162A System Development Fees, by meter size) Confirmed Standard 3/4-inch residential connection $11,700 combined (water $6,162 + sewer $5,538); scales by meter size to $2,259,400 water / $2,030,600 sewer at 12-inch; utility permit review $600 each 2026-07-01 (FY 2027)
Zoning, Subdivision, and Development Review Fees Confirmed Zone map amendment $900 + $10/acre (general use) / $1,500 + $10/acre + $600 (conditional district); major subdivision or development plan $1,100 + $5/lot; Final Plat $300 + $10/lot; Special Use Permit $500; construction drawing review $1,100 + $50/lot (subdivision) or $30/acre (site) 2026-07-01 (FY 2027)
Impact Fees Not administered North Carolina repealed local impact-fee authority; S.L. 2017-138 replaced water and sewer impact fees with the meter-based System Development Fees shown above (NCGS Ch. 162A Art. 8) -
Special District Fees Not administered North Carolina municipal service districts (NCGS 160A Art. 23) are funded by a district property-tax levy, not a developer application fee -
Proffers Not applicable North Carolina does not use Virginia-style cash proffers; NC conditional zoning is governed by NCGS 160D-703 -

Water and Sewer System Development Fees

Source: Town of Holly Springs FY 2027 Approved Fee Schedule, Development Services Fees (pp. 3-4), effective July 1, 2026. This is the highest-value block on the page for a developer. Holly Springs recovers water and sewer capacity through North Carolina General Statutes Section 162A-205 System Development Fees charged by meter size, not through an impact fee. Water and sewer are charged separately. Non-residential fees are due at issuance of the building permit; residential fees are collected with residential building permit issuance. Multi-unit dwellings are charged the 3/4-inch residential meter rate per equivalent residential unit.

System Development Fees by meter size (water and sewer charged separately)

Meter Size Sewer Water
3/4 inch$5,538$6,162
1 inch$11,076$12,324
1.5 inch$27,690$30,810
2 inch$44,304$49,296
3 inch$184,600$205,400
4 inch$369,200$410,800
6 inch$590,720$657,280
8 inch$1,033,760$1,150,240
10 inch$2,030,600$2,259,400
12 inch$2,030,600$2,259,400

A standard single-family connection uses a 3/4-inch meter: sewer $5,538 plus water $6,162, a combined $11,700. The non-linear jump between the 2-inch tier (water $49,296) and the 3-inch tier (water $205,400) is reproduced verbatim from the source, not a transcription error. Irrigation System Development Fee is $3,200; irrigation (reclaimed) is $1,650; the irrigation meter tap fee (3/4-inch only) is $2,000.

Residential System Development Fees and developer-installed charges

ItemFee
3/4-inch meter - sewer $5,538 + water $6,162$11,700 combined
Irrigation meters (residential)$0.00
Reclaimed water25% of water tap fee cost
Water / wastewater / reclaimed, developer installed (residential)$90 per unit
Water / wastewater / reclaimed, developer installed (non-residential)$150 per unit
Backflow inspection fee$25.00
Service reconnection for lapse in annual backflow certification$50.00

Utility permit fees (due with permit application)

ItemFee
Water permit application review (delegated)$600
Sewer permit application review (delegated)$600
Reclaimed water distribution line extension permit application review (delegated)$600
Water permit processing$200
Wastewater permit processing$200
Reclaimed water permit processing$200

Fee authority: Town of Holly Springs Finance / Utilities. System Development Fees are governed by NCGS Chapter 162A, Article 8 (the Public Water and Sewer System Development Fee Act, S.L. 2017-138).

Zoning, Subdivision, and Development Review Fees

Source: Town of Holly Springs FY 2027 Approved Fee Schedule, Development Services Fees (pp. 1-4), effective July 1, 2026. In the source, the "^" marker means the fee includes up to three submittals, and asterisked acreage rounds to the nearest tenth.

Zone map amendments

Application TypeFee
Zone Map Amendment - General Use District$900 + $10 per acre
Zone Map Amendment - Additional Public Hearing$350.00
Zone Map Amendment - Conditional Zoning District (CD), Option 1 Development Plan / Major Subdivision Plan$1,500 + $10 per acre + $600
Zone Map Amendment - Conditional Zoning District (CD) or Legacy PUD Master Plan Major Amendment$1,500 + $10 per acre
Legacy PUD Master Plan - Minor Amendment$500.00

Development plans and platting

Application TypeFee
Major Subdivision (residential or non-residential), new or major amendment$1,100 + $5 per lot or dwelling unit
Development Plan, new or major amendment$1,100 + $5 per lot or dwelling unit
Development Plan / Major Subdivision Plan with CD zone map amendment (Option 1)$600.00
Final Plat (2 paper reviews + 1 mylar)$300 + $10 per lot
Exempt Plat / Minor Residential Plat / Amendment to Recorded Plat$200.00 each
Minor Plan Amendment (additional review $200)$450.00

Quasi-judicial petitions

Application TypeFee
Special Use Permit$500 + other required applications / fees
Special Use Permit - After the Fact$1,000 + other required applications / fees
Appeal of Administrative Decision$350.00
Variance of Development Standards$350.00
Variance of Development Standards - After the Fact$500.00

UDO permits and administrative fees

Application TypeFee
Accessory or Temporary Use / Building / Structure$75.00 each
Sign Permit (permanent / temporary)$75 / $50
Master Sign Plan, new or amendment$200 + applicable waiver / variance fees
Wireless Telecommunications Facilities (plus Special Use permit fees when applicable)$1,000.00
UDO Permit - After the FactDouble permit fee
Home Occupation Registration$35.00
Zoning Verification Letter$100 + inspection fee
Zoning Vested Rights$400.00
Amendment to Comprehensive Plan or UDO$700 (double fee for part parcel)
UDO / DPM Waiver or Alternate Compliance$100.00
Administrative Adjustment / Administrator's Interpretation$150.00 each

Construction drawing and technical review

Review TypeFee
Construction Drawing Plan Review - Subdivision$1,100 + $50 per lot
Construction Drawing Plan Review - Site$1,100 + $30 per acre
Major Plan Revisions$1,500.00
Other (e.g. Utility or Roadway)$2,000.00
Subsequent Plan Review (includes utility plan review)$450.00
Minor Revisions Plan Review$900.00
Environmental Plan Review - Subdivision / Site$750 per acre
NPDES Stormwater Review - Subdivision$1,000 + $25 per lot
NPDES Stormwater Review - Site (under 20 acres / over 20 acres)$1,300 / $1,650
Land Disturbance - Environmental Development Permit$400 per acre

Traffic and utility studies

Study TypeFee
Tier 1 - Trip Generation and Distribution Assessment (TGDA)$2,500.00
Tier 2 - Site Specific Traffic Assessment (SSTA)$3,500.00
Tier 3 - Traffic Impact Analysis (TIA)$5,000.00
Fire Flow Analysis$2,750.00
Sewer Study$2,750.00
Sewer Study (with Pump Station Analysis)$3,500.00

Inspection, bonding, and building code fees

ItemFee
Utility inspection (water, wastewater, streets / fire lanes, sidewalks, storm drainage pipe)$2.10 per linear foot each
Pump Station Inspection$1,500 lump sum
Infrastructure Surety Performance bond (new / revised or renewal)$350 / $300 each
Payment in Lieu of Street Light Installation$2,000 per light
Technology surcharge on all permit fees4% of permit fee
Working without a permitDouble permit fees, max $1,000
Certificate of Occupancy (same business day)$50.00
Demolition Permit$150.00

Fee authority: Town of Holly Springs Development Services (Planning, Engineering, Building Inspections).

Coverage Notes - What This Page Does Not Cover

Per ZoneFee's Partial-Verified Publication Standard, the items below were either closed by official-source review as not administered, or deferred to the cited source rather than estimated or omitted silently. These items remain under limited-coverage review until these gaps are closed.

Park land dedication fee-in-lieu (unpriced)

The FY 2027 schedule lists a Parks and Recreation "Park Land Dedication or Fees-in-Lieu Development Fees" line (single-family detached, single-family attached, multi-family attached) but does not price it. The schedule states the fee is calculated pursuant to UDO Chapter 4, Tables 4.7A, 4.7B, and 4.7C, and may be paid at the discretion of the Town Council. No fixed amount is asserted here because none is published in the fee schedule; the UDO tables are a future capture.

Stormwater fee-in-lieu (formula only)

The Stormwater Fee-in-Lieu for the Cape Fear River Basin is stated in the source as a formula, not a fixed amount: pounds per acre per year to be offset, multiplied by acres of impervious surface, multiplied by 30 years, multiplied by $14 per pound. No worked official example is published, so no dollar figure is computed here.

Impact Fees

North Carolina repealed local impact-fee authority. S.L. 2017-138 (the Public Water and Sewer System Development Fee Act, NCGS Chapter 162A, Article 8) replaced water and sewer impact fees with statutorily-governed System Development Fees, and North Carolina has no general-purpose municipal impact-fee enabling statute. Holly Springs' capacity charges are therefore the meter-based System Development Fees captured above. Closed-search outcome: this fee family is not administered by this jurisdiction as a distinct impact fee.

Special District Fees

Holly Springs publishes no per-application special-district fee. North Carolina municipal service districts (NCGS Chapter 160A, Article 23) are established by council resolution and funded by a district property-tax levy, not a developer application fee. Closed-search outcome: this fee family is not administered by this jurisdiction.

Proffers

North Carolina does not use Virginia-style cash proffers. Cash proffers are a Virginia and Maryland conditional-zoning instrument (Virginia Code Section 15.2-2303.4) with no North Carolina counterpart; NC conditional zoning is governed by NCGS Section 160D-703 and does not support that kind of monetary exaction. Closed-search outcome: this fee family does not apply to this jurisdiction.

Fee Authorities

Authority Fee Types Official Website
Town of Holly Springs - Development Services (Planning, Engineering, Building Inspections) Zone map amendment, subdivision, plat, construction drawing review, quasi-judicial petition, land disturbance, and building code fees hollyspringsnc.gov
Town of Holly Springs - Finance / Utilities Water and sewer System Development Fees (NCGS 162A), utility permit review and processing fees, developer-installed and backflow fees hollyspringsnc.gov

Sources

Document Agency Accessed
FY 2027 Approved Fee Schedule / Fiscal Year 2027 Fee Workbook (July 1, 2026 - June 30, 2027, 11 pp) Town of Holly Springs (adopted FY27 budget fee schedule) 2026-07-23
Forms, Review Schedules & Fee Sheets (Development Services index) Town of Holly Springs - Development Services 2026-07-23

Last verified by ZoneFee: 2026-07-28. Fee schedules are subject to change. Verify current rates directly with the Town of Holly Springs Development Services or Finance / Utilities before relying on this data for any financial decision.

This page reflects fee data sourced from the Town of Holly Springs FY 2027 Approved Fee Schedule (Fiscal Year 2027 Fee Workbook, July 1, 2026 - June 30, 2027, effective July 1, 2026), as of the last-verified date above. ZoneFee does not guarantee that fee amounts are current at the time you read this page. Fee schedules change. Water and sewer System Development Fees are charged separately and vary by meter size, so the totals shown apply only to the stated meter configurations, and the standard 3/4-inch residential connection combines to $11,700. The Park Land Dedication fee-in-lieu is not priced in the fee schedule (it defers to UDO Chapter 4, Tables 4.7A-4.7C at Town Council discretion) and the Stormwater fee-in-lieu is published as a formula only. North Carolina charges no local impact fee and no Virginia-style cash proffer, and Holly Springs publishes no per-application special-district fee. Verify all current rates directly with the Town of Holly Springs before relying on this data for land acquisition, project budgeting, or any financial decision. This page is for research and due-diligence reference only - it is not legal or financial advice.